student visaForeign students accepted by recognized Hong Kong universities, and private and local schools, can apply for Hong Kong student visas.

Students, excluding those from the Mainland, Macau and Taiwan, may apply to study full-time at private schools registered under the Post Secondary Colleges Ordinance and Education Ordinance.

  • Students, excluding those from the Mainland, may apply to take up full-time or part-time studies in any locally accredited post-graduate programs.
  •  Students may apply to take up full-time studies in locally accredited undergraduate programs run by the University Grants Committee (UGC)-Funded Institutions.
  • Students may apply to take up full-time studies in locally accredited undergraduate programs, run by institutions funded by the University Grants Committee (GUS).
  • Mainland students may apply to take up full-time or part-time studies in locally accredited (delete taught) post-graduate programs run by institutions funded by the
  • University Grants Committee. (U.G.C.)
  • Nationals from Afghanistan, Albania, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, North Korea, Nepal and Vietnam are not eligible for Hong Kong student visas.

Our procedure includes:

  • Consulting on documents required for student visa application;
  • Preparing a specially tailored document checklist for you and your sponsor;
  • Completing all necessary Hong Kong Immigration forms for you;
  • Reviewing and organizing your documents in favor of immigration policy;
  • Submitting your application to the Immigration Department;
  • Replying on your behalf to all enquiries and correspondence from Immigration;
  • Preparing and drafting all letters required for submission to Immigration;
  • Monitoring the application process;
  • Keeping you updated on the status of your application;
  • Having the visa endorsed on your passport and delivered to you.

Application procedure:

  • Free consultation regarding your Hong Kong visa application;
  • Advise you on your alternatives and the likelihood of success;
  • Obtain your signature on the letter of engagement;
  • Prepare a specially tailored document checklist for your application;
  • Complete immigration forms, drafts and letters;
  • Revise completed documents to ensure they are correctly presented;
  • Submit your visa application to Immigration;
  • Ongoing liaison with the Immigration Department;
  • Accept your visa approval on your behalf;
  • Deliver your Hong Kong visa;
  • Offer advice on how to obtain your Hong Kong Identity Card.

Documents required:

  • An application form ID(E) 995A with your signatures;
  • An application form ID(E) 995B with your sponsor’s signatures;
  • Copy of your passport (your personal particulars page);
  • Copy of acceptance letter from your university;
  • Supporting documents to prove you have enough funds to live and study in Hong Kong.

Processing time:

  • 6-8 weeks after submission of all the documents.

Remarks:

  • Your initial Hong Kong visa once obtained is valid for a maximum of 12 months (sometimes less).

Once your visa has been approved, you can apply for your Hong Kong Identity Card.